Compare Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway v. Mayor of Fall River, 308 Mass. 232, 237, where it was held that the authority to make contracts for the furnishing of transportation to school children, though given to the school committee, was not conferred upon it under c. 71; that it bore but a secondary relation to education. See also Ring v. Woburn, 311 Mass. 679, 688-689.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 44, § 31A, inserted by St. 1941, c. 473, § 1, provides that “Every officer of any city except Boston having charge of, or jurisdiction over, any office, department or undertaking, requesting an appropriation shall, between November first and December first of each year, furnish the mayor and the city auditor, or officer having similar duties, on forms provided by the city auditor or officer having similar duties, and approved by the division of accounts in the department of corporations and taxation, detailed estimates of the full amounts deemed necessary for the then ensuing year for the ordinary maintenance of the office, department or undertaking under his charge or jurisdiction, and for expenditures other than the ordinary maintenance, with the amounts, if any, expended for similar purposes during the then preceding year and during the first ten months of the then current year, and an estimate of the amounts required to be expended for such purposes during the last two months of the then current year, giving explanatory statements of any differences between the amount of any estimate for the then ensuing year and the amount expended or estimated to be required as aforesaid.” Because the school committee did not present its estimate to the mayor during Novemler, the city contends that the mayor was not required, in preparing the budget, to give consideration to the estimates presented by the school com*648mittee on December 5. The cases of Parkhurst v.