There was no error.
[…] Assessors of Boston, 304 Mass. 298, 302. By St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, such an owner was accorded that right but only on condition that he had first paid the tax. Boston Five Cents Savings Bank v. Assessors of Boston, 311 Mass. 415, 418. The taxpayer in Boston Five Cents Savings Bank v. Assessors of Boston, 311 Mass. 415, was such an owner and consequently was required to pay the tax before it was entitled to apply for an abatement. That taxpayer did not come within the general rule governing applications for abatement by the person to whom the tax had been assessed. Statute 1939, c. 250, § 1, incorporating in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59 a new § 59 — passed after the dates of the applications in the present case — extended the right to apply for an abatement to a “holder of a mortgage on real estate who has paid not less than one half of the tax.” Nothing in the statutes relating to these exceptional cases where abatements are sought by persons to whom taxes have not been assessed affects the general rule that a person to whom a tax has been assessed may apply for an abatement thereof without first paying-the tax.