There was no error.
[…] Ed.) c. 59, §§ 64 and 65, as amended. But the taxpayer in the present case, with respect to its application for abatement made to the assessors on September 24, 1938, was not a person so “aggrieved.” This application was made by the same person and related to the same tax upon the same property as the application made to the assessors on September 16, 1938. At the expiration of four months thereafter, that is, January 16, 1939, the authority conferred by the statute upon the assessors to abate a tax upon this application for abatement came to an end. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 64, in its amended form, provided: “Whenever a board of assessors, before which an application in writing for the abatement of a tax is or shall be pending, fails to act upon said application, except with the written consent of the applicant, prior to the expiration of four months from the date of filing of such *765application it shall then be deemed to be refused and the assessors shall have no further authority to act thereon; provided, that during the period allowed for the taking of an appeal the assessors may by agreement with the applicant abate the tax in whole or in part in final settlement of said application, and shall also have the authority granted to them by section seven of chapter fifty-eight A to abate, in whole or in part, any tax as to which an appeal has been seasonably taken.” The facts of the present case do not bring it within either of the exceptions stated in the statute, and the general rule was applicable that at the expiration of the four months’ period an application for abatement is “deemed to be refused” and the assessors have “no further authority to act