There was no error.
[…] Neither expressly nor by implication is payment of such tax made a condition precedent to an application for abatement under either of these provisions. Indeed, the statutory language bringing a tenant of real estate within the general rule indicates that payment of the tax is not a condition precedent to an application for abatement. Such a tenant must merely be “under obligation to pay more than one half of the taxes.” By St. 1933, c. 165, § 1, the class of persons entitled to apply for abatements of taxes was enlarged by adding to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 59, the following provision: “If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax, he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax, which after the payment thereof shall be deemed for the purposes of such application, appeal or action, to have been assessed to the person so paying the same.” The provision so added was continued by St. 1935, c. 187, which merely changed the time within which an application for abatement must be made. Intervening statutory changes by St. 1933, c. 266, § 1, and St. 1934, c. 136, § 2, do not affect the question here presented.