The horizontal parts of the stairway and other parts were covered with a slippery foreign substance, and were in a dangerous condition, making the whole stairway defective. I should be pleased to discuss this claim with you or with your insurance representative or lawyer, if you will kindly make an appointment.”
The judge directed a verdict for the defendant, subject to an exception by the plaintiff. He then reported the case, and the parties stipulated that if he was in error judgment should be entered for the plaintiff in the sum of $1,000.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 84, § 21, requires a notice as a preliminary to any “actions against persons founded upon the defective condition of their premises . . . when caused by or consisting in part of snow or ice.” The notice must be “notice of the name and place of residence of the person injured, and the time, place and cause of said injury or damage”; and “such notice shall not be invalid or insufficient solely by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the name or place of residence of the person injured,