The record does not affirmatively show by whom the notice was signed, *13nor that it was signed by anyone, but the defendant does not raise the point. We infer that it was signed by an authorized person, and that the signature was omitted from the record by inadvertence. By § 20 as amended by St. 1939, c. 147, “A defendant shall not avail himself in defence of any omission to state in such notice the name or place of residence of the person injured, or the time, place or cause of the injury or damage, unless, within five days after receipt of a notice, given within the time required by law and by an authorized person referring to the injuries sustained and claiming damages therefor, the person receiving such notice, or some person in his behalf, notifies in writing the person injured, his executor or administrator, or the person giving or serving such notice in his behalf, that his notice is insufficient because it fails to state the name or place of residence of the person injured, or the time, place or cause of the injury or damage, as the case may be, and requests forthwith a written notice in compliance with law.”
The words “Edith E. Hebb, your tenant at #6 Hawley Street” sufficiently stated the name and place of residence of the plaintiff. The notice was addressed to the defendant at “76 Merrick Street, Worcester, Massachusetts.”