Even if the period of absolute right to operate here, without registration, the motor vehicle of a nonresident registered in Pennsylvania, had expired, the right so to operate it here nevertheless continued subject to the condition as to maintaining liability insurance. It was agreed by the parties, and found by the judge, that such insurance was maintained.
As has already been shown, the right of a nonresident to have his motor vehicle, registered in another State, operated in Massachusetts without registration here, under G. L. c. 90, § 3, as amended by St. 1931, c. 142, § 2, St. 1933, c. 188, and St. 1939, c. 325, is qualified so that the right exists only “to the extent, as to length of time of operation and otherwise, that, as finally determined by the registrar [of motor vehicles], the state or country of registration grants substantially similar privileges in the case of motor vehicles . . . duly registered under the laws and owned by residents *515of this commonwealth.” At the time of the accident the registrar of motor vehicles, under date of September 27, 1939, had determined that the State of Pennsylvania grants to residents of Massachusetts similar privileges to those granted to residents of Pennsylvania by G. L. (Ter.