The rights of claimants holding con*564tingent claims shall be determined as provided in sections one hundred and eighty G and one hundred and eighty H.” Section 180G relates to claims of persons having causes of action against persons insured under liability policies and provides that under certain conditions such a claim may be proved against the insurance company, “regardless of the fact that such claim may be contingent.” Section 180H reads, “Except as provided in section one hundred and eighty G, no contingent claim shall share in a distribution of the assets of an insurer which has been adjudicated to be insolvent by a decree made pursuant to section six or section one hundred and eighty C, except that such claims shall be considered, if properly presented, and may be allowed to share where (a) such claim becomes absolute against the insurer on or before the last day fixed by the court for filing of proofs of claim against the assets of such insurer, or (b) there is a surplus and the proceeding in which the decree was made is thereafter conducted upon the basis that such insurer is solvent.”
In our opinion the policyholders in general have claims which are in their nature provable and which are not “contingent” as that word is used in the statute for any loss of future rights under their policies, which they may have sustained in consequence of the ■ insolvency of the company.