Co. 238 Mass. 490, 495, 496. Northern Industrial Chemical Co. v. Director General of Railroads, 249 Mass. 246, 255. Renwick v. Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway, 275 Mass. 145, 148. Shear v. Rogoff, 288 Mass. 357, 362. Moran v. Otis Elevator Co. 291 Mass. 314, 318, 319. Commonwealth v. Galvin, 310 Mass. 733, 747. Technically, the admission of the book was error.
But although the entries in the book were not competent evidence, the exception of the defendant to their admission cannot be sustained if she was not harmed, or,, in the language of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 132, if this court “deems that the error complained of has not injuriously affected the substantial rights of the parties.” The plaintiff had already testified, without objection, to the items of account contained in the book, using the book to refresh his memory of those items.