“13. 11- 9-38. Payment to Norman W. Sampson and Kenneth E. Sampson for undertakers’ services.......$2422.41
[…] Under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 198, § 1, the expenses of the funeral and last sickness of the deceased and the charges of administration have priority over all other claims against the estate of the deceased. Hayes v. Gill, 226 Mass. 388, 390. Breen v. Burns, 280 Mass. 222, 226. Eastman v. Allen, 308 Mass. 138, 140. White v. Cormier, 311 Mass. 537, 540. And by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 197, § 5, it is provided as follows: “If it appears, upon the settlement of the account of an executor or administrator in the probate court, that the whole estate and effects which have come to his hands have been exhausted in paying the charges of administration and debts or claims entitled by law to a preference over the common creditors of the deceased, such settlement shall be a bar to an action brought against him by a creditor who is not entitled to such preference, although the estate has not been represented insolvent.”
The fact that the surety in the instant cases paid the items which the judge in effect refused to allow in the second account makes no difference. These payments were made by the surety in behalf of the administratrix, that to the undertakers having been made at her request and in her presence.