We see no reason why a self-insurer may not also voluntarily strengthen his ability to meet excessive or “catastrophe” losses by reinsurance as the plaintiff seeks to do. By so doing both the employer and the employees are benefited; the employer’s financial position thereby becomes more secure and the likelihood that the employees will receive compensation under the act is correspondingly increased. Such a policy as that under consideration we think may be issued unless expressly prohibited by our laws.
It has been earnestly argued that the proposed policy is void2 by reason of § 54A of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152 (inserted by St. 1935, c. 425), the material portion of which reads as follows: “Every contract or agreement the purpose of which is to insure an employer in whole or in part against liability on account of injury or death of an employee, other than a domestic servant or a farm laborer, shall be void unless it also insures the payment of the compensation provided for by this chapter. Nothing in this section shall affect any such contract or agreement made with an employer of *644less than six persons.” In Alecks’s Case, 301 Mass. 403, it was said at page 406, "The reasons for the enactment of § 54A are plain.