Commonwealth v. Gricus
[…] Commonwealth v. Dasca-lakis, 246 Mass. 12, 24. Lonergan v. American Railway Express Co. 250 Mass. 30, 39. Thorndike, petitioner, 254 Mass. 256, 259. McKin v. Siegel, 256 Mass. 269. Malden Trust Co. v. Perlmuter, 278 Mass. 259, 261. Only in rare instances, of which this is not one, can it be held that the denial of a motion for a new trial is an abuse of discretion amounting to an error of law. Bartley v. Phillips, ante, 35, 44. The record before us shows no error of law pointed out by any assignment of error.

*406Statute 1939, c. 341,1 amending G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 278, § 33E, provides that the entry of a capital case in the Supreme Judicial Court “shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and the evidence,” and that “the court may order a new-' trial if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may require.” That statute opens the facts as well as the law for our consideration.