O'Donnell v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] It further appears that when the tax was assessed the trust had terminated and neither James E. nor Katherine was in possession of the property under the transfer in trust, and the commissioner testified that he did not assess the taxes against the estate of the donor. It is to be assumed that he assessed the taxes in question in accordance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, § 7, which provides in part that “In case of any deed, grant or gift of a life interest or term of years, the donee for life or years shall pay a tax only on the value of his interest, and the donee of the future interest shall pay his tax when his right of possession or enjoyment accrues.” The estate of the donor is not concerned with the taxes in question. It follows that the case cannot be treated in effect as a petition for instructions by the executors or trustees under § 30, as in New England Trust Co. v.