George H. Gilbert Manufacturing Co. v. Goldfine
[…] The master found that the sale was for a fair price. A corporation cannot complain of a sale of its assets which was carried out with the assent of all its officers and stockholders. Dome Realty Co. v. Gould, 285 Mass. 294. Hen-nessey v. Nelen, 299 Mass. 569. Medlinsky v. Premium Cut Beef Co., ante, 25.

There was no vote of two thirds of the stockholders authorizing the sale of the merchandise. The plaintiff contends that the sale was in violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 156, § 42, which required such a vote for “the sale, lease or exchange ■ of all its property and assets, including its good will, upon such terms and conditions as it deems expedient.” This section was amended in a matter not now material by St. 1943, c. 38, § 1. There are set out in the report facts relating to the principal assets of the plaintiff, the making of a profit of $50,000 by each of the three stockholders as a result of the sale of the merchandise inventory, the