Town of Burlington v. Dunn
[…] See Simon v. Needham, 311 Mass. 560, 565. In Lexington v. Menotomy Trust Co. 304 Mass. 283, we held that a town could maintain a bill to enforce its zoning bylaw by restraining the stripping of loam, although in that case no constitutional question seems to have been raised or decided. The case of North Reading v. Drinkwater, 309 Mass. 200, is not in point. That case merely decided that G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 40, § 21 (1), authorizing towns to make by-laws “for directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police” did not authorize a by-law forbidding the removal for sale of loam. No question there arose as to the validity of a zoning by-law made under the authority of § 25, which governs zoning. See also Selectmen of Sudbury v. Garden City Gravel Corp. 300 Mass. 41.