Town of Burlington v. Dunn
[…] The decision in Nelson v. Belmont, 274 Mass. 35, 42-44, required by the wording of G. L. c. 40, § 30, as amended by St. 1926, c. 216, has no application to the very different wording of the present § 27 as it appears in St. 1941, c. 320. See St. 1929, c. 39: St. 1933, c. 269, § 1.

(c) At the town meeting on August 25 the town voted to adopt the by-law together with the amended map. The defendants contend that the vote was invalid because the map as' adopted differed from that inserted in the warrant with respect to the five parcels mentioned above.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 39, § 10, as last amended by St. 1939, c. 182, includes provisions that the warrant “shall state . . . the subjects to be acted upon” at the meeting and that “no action shall be valid unless the subject matter thereof is contained in the warrant.” This means only that the subjects to be acted upon must be sufficiently stated in the warrant to apprise voters of the nature of the matters with which the meeting is authorized to deal.