Berardi v. Registrars of Voters
[…] All of these allegations import that the recount was held in accordance with § 135. There is nothing in the allegations importing that it was held under any other statutory provision. Particularly there is nothing to show that it was held in accordance with § 134 of the same chapter, as the petitioner now contends it may have been. There was no mention of § 134 either in the pleadings or at the hearing. A recount in accordance with § 134 is initiated by a “written claim to such office or a declaration of an intention to contest the election of any other person” and not by the statement by ten voters in each disputed ward, town, or precinct which is required under § 135 and which is referred to in the petition.