General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 207, § 4, provides as follows: "A marriage contracted while either party thereto has a former wife or husband living, o except as provided in section six and in chapter two hundred and eight, shall be void.” General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, § 21,2 provides that "Decrees of divorce shall in the first instance be decrees nisi, and shall become absolute after the expiration of six months from the entry thereof, unless the court within said period, for sufficient cause, upon application of any party interested, otherwise orders.” General *188Laws (Ter.