The second letter extended his employment through 1941, at the same time extending his territory. Both letters could be found to be confirmations of the existing oral contract of employment and to contain all the essentials of the contract. Hurley v. Brown, 98 Mass. 545. Mead v. Parker, 115 Mass. 413. Lee v. Butler, 167 Mass. 426. Harrigan v. Dodge, 200 Mass. 357. Nickerson v. Bridges, 216 Mass. 416. Cousbelis v. Alexander, 315 Mass. 729.
The statute of frauds, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 259, § 1, Fifth, requires the memorandum to be “signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” One executing a document usually does so by signing his own name or, if he is unable to write, by making a mark, generally in the form of a cross. , The words “written signature” in a statute requiring such a signature are to be construed to mean that the signature “shall always be his own