McManus v. City of Boston
[…] On October 1, 1941, he paid the taxes on each of the parcels under &• written protest. In abatement proceedings prosecuted in his own name the plaintiff obtained a partial abatement of the tax on each parcel and this was refunded by the defendant. The plaintiff, contending that the taxes on three of the parcels were illegally assessed, brought this action to recover them back, less the amount previously refunded.

The judge did not err in ordering judgment for the defendant.

The taxes which the plaintiff seeks to recover were properly assessed. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 175, provides, with exceptions not here material, that "Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on January first, even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof.” But it is provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 56, that "The assessment, sale or taking may be made in the name of one or more of the record owners at the date, of assessment, and if so made, shall, subject to section forty-three, be deemed to be in the name of the *587owner thereof.”