McManus v. City of Boston
[…] Boston, 183 Mass. 303, 304-305. Does the adding of a name of one who has no interest in the property, as was done here, invalidate the assessment? We are of opinion that it does not. The assessment of taxes is not strictissimi juris. “It has always been held that a non-compliance by the assessors with the strict requirements of the statutes, if it does not affect the rights of the tax-paying citizen, does not render the tax invalid.” Bemis v. Caldwell, 143 Mass. 299, 300-301. See Tyler v. Hardwick, 6 Met. 470, 473-474; Masonic Building Association v. Brownell, 164 Mass. 306, 313; Lenox v. Oglesby, 311 Mass. 269, 273. The irregularity in the case at bar is of this nature. Moreover it is provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 21, that “If, in the assessors’ lists or in their warrant and list committed to the collector, there is an error in the name of a person taxed, the tax assessed to him may be collected of the person intended to be assessed, if he is taxable and can be identified by the assessors.” Construing an earlier statute containing substantially the same language in Tyler v.