McManus v. City of Boston
[…] General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 11, as appearing in St. 1939, c. 175, provides, with exceptions not here material, that "Taxes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first, and the person appearing of record, in the records of the county, or of the district, if such county is divided into districts, where the estate lies, as owner on January first, even though deceased, shall be held to be the true owner thereof.” But it is provided in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, § 56, that "The assessment, sale or taking may be made in the name of one or more of the record owners at the date, of assessment, and if so made, shall, subject to section forty-three, be deemed to be in the name of the *587owner thereof.” Thus, had the taxes in question been assessed to Casey alone, who was one of the record owners, the assessment would have been proper. McLoud v. Mackie, 175 Mass. 355. Hunt v.