Ed.) c. 32, § 16 (4), as appearing in St. 1945, c. 658, § 1.1 See formerly G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 32, § 37C, (7), as appearing in St. 1938, c. 439, § 2.
The plaintiff contends that he is entitled to bring these proceedings by virtue of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 32, § 24 (1), as appearing in St. 1945, c. 658, § 1, which reads in part, “The superior court shall have jurisdiction in equity upon petition of the commissioner of insurance or any interested party to compel the observance and to restrain the violation of any provision of sections one to twenty-eight inclusive and of the rules and regulations established thereunder.” This is a substantial repetition of what had been G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 32, § 38, as appearing in St. 1937, c. 336, § 21.
There is no question but that the plaintiff, if a member of the contributory retirement system, cannot maintain this bill. Hinckley v.