It follows that the defendant’s exceptions must be overruled.
So ordered.
We assume that the defendant would have a lien on the boat as security for the payment of the sum agreed upon for the repairs. See Flesher v. Handler, 303 Mass. 482, 483. But it could not hold the property to compel the payment of a larger sum.
That ease was brought to recover compensation for repairs to the plaintiff’s boat which were made subsequent to those involved in the present case.
That part of § 27 prescribing the manner in which executions may be set off reads as follows: “Executions between the same parties may, if required by either party, be set off one against the other. In such case, the debtor in an execution which has been delivered to an officer to be served shall deliver his execution to the same officer, whether directed to him or to another, and the officer shall apply the smaller execution, so far as it will extend, to the satisfaction of the larger execution, and the balance due on the larger execution may be collected and paid by him as if there had been no set-off.”