Goldman v. Noxon Chemical Products Co. 274 Mass. 526, 529, and cases cited. Ordinarily the exercise of this power is at the discretion of the court. Chipman v. Fowle, 130 Mass. 352, 354. Old Colony Trust Co. v. National Non-Theatrical Motion Picture Bureau, Inc. 274 Mass. 377, 380. But the setting off of a judgment obtained in a cross action by a resident defendant against a judgment recovered against him by a nonresident plaintiff is expressly provided for in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 227, § 2, and is an absolute right. Franks v. Edinberg, 185 Mass. 49. General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 235, § 27, provides a method2 whereby *532executions between the same parties may be set off “but such set-off shall not be allowed ... Fifth, As to the portion of either execution upon which the attorney has a lien under section fifty of chapter two hundred and twenty-one.” This provision applies equally to judgments. Ocean Ins. Co. v. Rider, 22 Pick. 210.
Under G. L. (Ter.