We agree, however, with the statement of Clark, J., in Kable v. United States, 169 Fed. (2d) 90, 93-94, that in compensation cases “recovery is increasingly allowed for injuries sustained as a result of fighting without "making too fine a point as to who was the aggressor.” 1
At this point dt is appropriate to say that in our opinion the employee is neither aided nor harmed by the provision added to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 26, by St. 1937, c. 370, § 1, which so far as it might be thought material reads, “if an employee ... is injured by reason of the physical activities of fellow employees in which he does not participate, whether or not such activities are associated with the employment, such injury shall be conclusively presumed to have arisen out of the employment.” This provision creates a presumption in favor of the employee in the circumstances stated. In this case, however, it cannot be said that Dillon did not “participate,” and so no presumption arises in his favor.