Merely showing a verdict of guilty or placing a defendant on probation does not satisfy the statute. Commonwealth v. Gorham, 99 Mass. 420,422. Fay v. Harlan, 128 Mass. 244, 245. Commonwealth v. Kiley, 150 Mass. 325, 326. Attorney General v. Pelletier, 240 Mass. 264,310-311. Commonwealth v. Sacco, 255 Mass. 369, 427. Karasek v. Bockus, 293 Mass. 371, 372.
The penalty for violation of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 272, § 19, is a fine and imprisonment, and a judge may impose a sentence in accordance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 279, § 1A, as amended by St. 1934, c. 205, § 2, which provides that "When a person convicted before a court is sentenced to *206fine and imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence be suspended as to the fine or the imprisonment or both, and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix; the court may direct, as one of such terms and conditions, that payment of the fine may be made to the probation officer . . . and when such fine shall have been fully paid the order of commitment as to the fine shall be void, but the order of commitment as to imprisonment shall not be affected by such payment. . . .”
The sentence imposed was final in so far as the right to appeal was concerned. Renado v. Lummus, 205 Mass. 155. Mariano v.