Fort Pond Inn Co. v. Director of the Division of Employment Security
[…] The statute gives a right of review in the District Court to determine whether there was any evidence to support that decision. The hearing was informal. There were no pleadings to define the issues. They were as broad as the terms of the law. The board of review repeatedly, and we think correctly, warned the petitioner that all points were open. We do not discover that the petitioner anywhere conceded that Starck was subject to the law or waived its rights upon that point.

Decision of District Court affirmed.

The applicable sentence of § 12 reads, “After such notice to the director and to the appellant as said board deems necessary, it shall review the action of the director, reconsider the facts submitted and consider any additional evidence presented by the interested parties and shall affirm such action unless it shall appear that it was made without proper cause, in which case the decision shall be modified or revoked.”