Gentile v. Director of Division of Employment Security
[…] Director of the Division of Employment Security, 326 Mass. 757; Martineau v. Director of the Division of Employment Security, ante, 44.

The disqualification of the claimants from a right to unemployment benefits depends upon whether the establishment of Reed and Prince Manufacturing Company was the place where they were “last employed.” In G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 150A, inserted by St. 1938, c. 345, § 2, wherein employees are given the right to organize and to bargain collectively, it is provided in § 2 (3) that when used in' this chapter the *503term employee “shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute . . . and who has not obtained any other regular and substantially equivalent employment.” This court has said that “in the absence of a statute it has been generally regarded that employees who quit their work to wage a lawful strike in a lawful manner still continue as employees, at least in reference to matters connected with the strike.” Mengel v.