Section 33 of c. 246 provides that a claimant may allege and prove any facts which have not been stated or denied by the supposed trustee. This procedure he appears to have followed. There was no error in the denial of the second request.
Exceptions overruled.
“1. On the law and on the evidence the claimant’s petition must be dismissed because the attachment of the plaintiff took precedence. 2. On the law and on the evidence the answer of the trustee must be taken as true and no extrinsic evidence is admissible to alter, amend or explain it.”
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) e. 246, § 20: “The goods, effects or credits of the defendant intrusted to, or deposited in the hands or possession of, a person summoned as his trustee shall, except as hereinafter provided, be attached and held to respond to the final judgment, as if they had been attached upon an original writ of attachment” (emphasis supplied). § 24: “Money or any other thing due to the defendant absolutely and without any contingency may be so attached before it has become payable, but the trustee shall not be compelled to pay or deliver it before the time appointed by the contract.” § 32: “No person shall be