G. L. (Ter. Ed.) e. 246, § 20: “The goods, effects or credits of the defendant intrusted to, or deposited in the hands or possession of, a person summoned as his trustee shall, except as hereinafter provided, be attached and held to respond to the final judgment, as if they had been attached upon an original writ of attachment” (emphasis supplied). § 24: “Money or any other thing due to the defendant absolutely and without any contingency may be so attached before it has become payable, but the trustee shall not be compelled to pay or deliver it before the time appointed by the contract.” § 32: “No person shall be adjudged a trustee in the following cases: . . . Fourth, By reason of money or any other thing due from him to the defendant, *185unless it is, at the time of service of the writ upon him, due absolutely and without any contingency.” § 33: “If a person claiming, by assignment from the defendant or otherwise, goods, effects or credits in the hands of a supposed trustee enters an appearance, he shall be admitted as a party in order to determine his title to such goods, effects or credits, and may allege and prove any facts