No attachment was made in excess of this amount.
The defendant would have us read § 42A as meaning that the mere serving of a trustee writ upon one named as trustee in an action for an amount liquidated or ascertainable by calculation, where the ad damnum is unreasonably in excess of that amount together with costs, constitutes a violation of that section. We do not agree. As already shown this section applies only to actual attachments. Its legislative history supports that view. It first appeared in our statutes as St. 1943, c. 234, § 1. The second section of this c. 234 amended G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 223, § 114, which then so far as material read as follows: “If an excessive or unreasonable attachment, by trustee process or otherwise, is made on mesne process, the defendant or person whose property has been attached may apply in writing ... to a justice of the court to which such process is returnable, for a reduction of the amount of the attachment or for its discharge .... If, upon a summary hearing of the parties, it is found that the action is one to recover for an amount which is liquidated or ascertainable by calculation, and the attachment is for a larger sum than the amount of the claim and such additional amount as is reasonably necessary to include interest thereon and costs likely to be *554taxed . . . the court shall reduce or dissolve the attachment . . .These two sections, § 42A and § 114, are different parts of the same chapter and must, if possible, be construed as harmonious parts of the same legislative act. Brooks v.