The first paragraph of § 11 authorizes the transfer of an irregular route certificate or any permit and any regular *444route certificate or license in whole or in part “with the approval and consent of the department after public notice . . . and a public hearing [emphasis supplied] at which the proposed transferee shall have established to the satisfaction of the department his willingness, fitness and ability to perform or furnish transportation for compensation under such certificate, permit or license and under this chapter . . . .” A transfer must be in connection with the bona fide sale of the business.
The statute was adopted in 1951 pursuant to recommendation of the department in 1951 House Doc.