Springfield Insurance v. State Tax Commission
[…] Indeed, the record does not show that Springfield’s own activities (as distinguished from those of AFIA), resulting in the production of these premiums, were not as intimately connected with home office executive direction as with its activities outside Massachusetts. Nothing contrary to our holding is suggested by Shaffer v. Carter, 252 U. S. 37, in this respect relied upon by Springfield.

4. The decision of the Appellate Tax Board is affirmed. The State Tax Commission is to have costs of this appeal.

So ordered.

Section 22, as thus amended, reads, “Every domestic insurance company . . . [with exceptions not material] shall annually pay an excise of one per cent upon the gross premiums for all policies written or renewed, all additional premiums charged, and all assessments made by such company on policyholders during the preceding calendar year, exclusive of reinsurance; but such premiums and assessments for policies . . . for insurance ... of property or interests in other states or countries where a tax is actually paid by such company, or its agents, shall not be so taxed” (emphasis supplied). Springfield is a domestic company. See G. L. c. 175, § 1. The tax imposed by § 22 is similar to, although by no means precisely like, premium taxes imposed by many other States.