Fortier v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The license contained an appropriate limitation under the statute. The outstanding license in Northampton for part of the necessary route does not make § 3 inoperative. Peter Pan had been unable to get a local license for all the route through Northampton. It therefore did not have the local license needed to enable it to operate the intercity route, and hence in Northampton it lacked the local “license therefor.”

4. The amendment in the order of October 13, 1959, was a valid exercise of the power of the department. Section 7 provides, “No person shall operate a motor vehicle under a *739license issued as aforesaid unless he has also obtained from the department a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation. The department may, after public hearing, issue or refuse to issue such a certificate .... The department, after notice and hearing, may . . . revise . . . [the certificate, its terms and conditions].” It is unimportant in this case that the application was to amend an existing certificate.