Fortier v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] Also, if Peter Pan had obtained a local license from Northampton and had applied for and obtained a certificate for a new route from Northampton to Amherst, as, we take it, Fortier contends it should have done, it would have been able to Operate Boston to Northampton buses, or Springfield to Northampton buses, over the extended route only by reapplying in all municipalities traversed by the entire route with mention of the extended portion of the route so that each license would be a license “therefor.”

The duration of the local licenses is fixed by § 4. “Each *738license . . . for operations as to which ... a certificate [of convenience and necessity under § 7] ... is obtained within three years thereafter . . . shall remain in force and effect as to the routes and for the number of vehicles specified in such license or operated thereunder . . . until revoked as hereinafter provided. After public notice and hearing, the licensing authority may, for good and sufficient reasons to be stated in the order of revocation, revoke in whole or in part such a license issued by such authority, but unless within thirty days after any such order of revocation, except an order made by the department or by the metropolitan district commission acting as such licensing authority, the licensee consents thereto in writing, such order shall not be valid until approved by the department after public notice and hearing.” Thus it is plain that Peter Pan’s pre-1959 local licenses were in effect for “the routes ... [in the respective municipalities] specified in [each] such license.”