Fortier v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The record on appeal ... [if a party so requests] shall include one copy ... of the official report of the proceedings and of the findings of fact of the commission. ’ ’

Good practice, we think, calls for a report by the hearing officer, designated as such and differentiated from the decision of the commission.

General Laws, e. 30A, § 11 (7), provides: “If a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have neither heard nor read the evidence, such decision, if adverse to any party other than the agency, shall be made only after (a) a tentative or proposed decision is delivered or mailed to the parties containing a statement of reasons and including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the tentative or proposed decision; and (b) an opportunity is afforded each party adversely affected to file objections and to present argument, either orally or in writing as the agency may order, to a majority of the officials who are to render the final decision. The agency may by regulation provide that, unless parties make written request in advance for the tentative or proposed decision, the agency shall not be bound to comply with the procedures of this paragraph. ’'

The joint brief of the department and Peter Pan asserts that the department has made such a regulation and sets it out in an appendix with the date of its adoption, but we do not notice such action. Passanessi v. C. J. Maney Co. Inc. 340 Mass. 599, 604.