Fortier v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] A local “license therefor” is a license to traverse those ways in the municipality which form a part of the desired route. Such licenses issue under c. 159A, § 1. “No person shall, except .as otherwise provided in this chapter) operate any motor vehicle upon any public way in any city or town for the carriage of passengers for hire . . . without first obtaining a license for such operation .... Any person , . . [so licensed] shall, in respect to such operation, be subject to such orders, rules or regulations as shall be adopted by the licensing authority under this chapter. ...” (Section 12 authorizes such rules, etc., subject to change by the department.)