Fortier v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] General Laws e. 25, § 4, provides that such a matter as this “may be heard, examined and investigated by ... [a designated and assigned] employee . . . [who] shall make a report in writing relative to every such matter to the commission for its decision thereon. ’ ’

The record on appeal ... [if a party so requests] shall include one copy ... of the official report of the proceedings and of the findings of fact of the commission. ’ ’