Levin v. Smith
[…] Its interpretation should be clear and definite in aid of that policy. The phrase “assessed value” must have been chosen to point to an available public record where a specific amount could always be found which would govern conclusively the applicability of the statute to any given transaction. There thus is obviated litigation to which expert opinion evidence would be relevant had some other standard of value been adopted in the legislation.

The final decree is affirmed, with an additional counsel fee of $200 for services on appeal, and with costs of appeal.

So ordered.

Section 90A contains an exception: “This section and sections ninety B to ninety D, inclusive, shall not apply to a loan secured by a first mortgage on real estate.”

A subsequent amendment by St. 1960, e. 446, is immaterial.