Levin v. Smith
[…] The note was secured by a second mortgage on real estate in Brookline which was occupied as a dwelling house by the plaintiff and had accommodations for three or less separate households. There was other security not material to the principal legal question now presented.

The substantial issue before us is the effect of “An Act limiting interest rates on home mortgages,” St. 1959, c. 505, § 1, which became effective January 1, 1960, and inserted §§ 90A-90D in Gr. L. c. 140,1 and, in particular, the effect of the phrase with supplied italics in the following partial quotation from § 90A: “No person shall directly or indirectly charge, take or receive for a loan of more than fifteen hundred dollars secured wholly or partially by a mortgage of real estate having an assessed value of not over ten thousand dollars, having thereon a dwelling house with accommodations for three or less separate households and occupied in whole or in part at the time the loan is made as a home by any obligor on the mortgage debt or by any person granting or releasing any interest under said mortgage, a greater rate of interest than one and one half percent per month on the unpaid principal balance of the loan before default . . ..”2

The judge in addition to the facts hereinbefore recited made other findings.