Commonwealth v. Bessette
[…] The indictments charge that the defendant testified falsely that he had no knowledge of the fraudulent evasion of the specifications. See United States v. Atkins, Fed. Cas. 14,474 (D. C. Mass.), Anderson, Wharton’s Criminal Law & Procedure, § 1314. See also Commonwealth v. Brady, 5 Gray, 78, 79. This reasonably means that, notwithstanding the fact that he knew that there was cheating in the performance of the work, he falsely denied that he had knowledge of it.

2. Power to administer an oath is given to the Commissioner by the State Administrative Procedure Act, G. L. c. 30A, § 12, inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, which reads in part: “In conducting adjudicatory proceedings, agencies shall issue, vacate, modify and enforce subpoenas in accordance with the following provisions: — (1) Agencies shall have the power to issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of any evidence . . . relating to any matter in question in the proceeding. Agencies may administer oaths . . ., examine witnesses, and receive evidence. ...” In conducting this proceeding the Commissioner was an agency.