The statutory provi
[…] G. L. c. 40, § 42D (as amended through St. 1941, c. 380, $ 4). See now G. L. c. 40, § 420, as amended. The second lien, recorded on September 2,1954, was for water supplied between November 28, 1952, and November, 1953. We infer that this also was added to the tax account.
The statutory provisions for the creation of liens for water rates effective during 1954 were to be found in G. L. c. 40, § 42A (as amended through St. 1941, c. 380, § l).2 This read in part: “If the rates and charges due to a city . . . which accepts this section and sections forty-two B to forty-two F, inclusive, by vote of its city council . . . and, by its clerk, files a certificate of such acceptance in the proper registry of deeds, for supplying or providing for water ... to or for any real estate at the request of the owner or tenant are not paid within sixty days after their due date . . . such rates and charges . . . shall be a lien upon such real estate .... The register of deeds shall *649record such certificate of acceptance in a book to be kept for the purpose, which shall be kept in an accessible location in the registry. ’ ’
The judge found, “No evidence was submitted to show that the petitioner has accepted the provisions of the statute or that the required certificate was filed in the registry of deeds.”