The affidavit states that the officer “believes, and has probable cause to believe that the rooms in the cellar and every story of a certain building . . . namely: Corner Cafe, 50 Washington Street, Taunton, 1st floor of 3 story wooden structure ... is unlawfully used as and for a common gaming house . . ..” The Commonwealth asserts that statements in support of the affidavit were made to the official issuing the warrant, but there is nothing in the record before us to support this assertion.
General Laws c. 276, § 2B, requires that the affidavit in support of an application for a search warrant contain “facts, information, and circumstances upon which such person relies to establish sufficient grounds for the issuance of the warrant.” Search warrants for gaming violations are to be issued under G. L. c. 271, § 23, only “if satisfactory evidence is presented.” The rule established in Aguilar v.