City of Worcester v. Directors of the Worcester Free Public Library
[…] These instructions have been followed in the main. In support of its contention that this power to manage and invest should be transferred to the commissioners of trust funds appointed under G. L. c. 41, § 45, the city argues that § 45, inserted by St. 1907, c. 576, § 104, was not in existence when the trusts were created. Accordingly, so runs the argument, the donor.merely provided a method for managing the trust which, because of § 45, is not now necessary. In other words, the provisions as to management and investment of the funds have been superseded by § 45. This contention lacks merit, for § 45 provides that the commissioners appointed thereunder “shall have the management of all trust funds given or bequeathed for the benefit of the town . . . unless the d.onor in making the gift or bequest shall otherwise provide” (emphasis supplied). It is plain from the conditions attached to Dr. Green’s gifts that the donor has otherwise provided.

The deed of gift provided that the board of directors be chosen by the city council.