City of Worcester v. Directors of the Worcester Free Public Library
[…] And these powers both as to the librarian and the subordinate officers have always been exercised by the directors. The city now argues that this is violative of G. L. c. 43, §§ 103 and 104. What we have said earlier as to the effect of the Plan E charter on the rights of the directors is equally applicable here.

Decree affirmed.

Other modifications of the trust sought by the city were permitted, but no question relating to them is before us.

The statute was to become effective upon its acceptance by the city council; it was accepted by the council on February 6, 1860.

Section 45 reads in relevant part, “Any city or town, except Boston, may create a board of commissioners of trust funds, consisting of three persons who shall have the management of all trust funds given or bequeathed for the benefit of the town or the inhabitants thereof, unless the donor in making the gift or bequest shall otherwise provide.”