Johnson v. Town of Milton
[…] C. 32, § 77 (a), as amended through St. 1963, c. 650: “Any laborer in the employ of a city or town . . . who has been in such employ for not less than fifteen years and has become physically or mentally incapacitated for labor by reason of any injury received in the performance of his duties for such city or town may, at his request be retired from service by the appropriate retirement board, established under section twenty, or, if there is no such board in the case of a town, the selectmen; and if so retired he shall receive from the city or town for the remainder of his life an annual pension equal to one half of his annual rate of regular compensation for full time service as a laborer at Ms retirement. ...” (The language