Johnson v. Town of Milton
[…] In sum, we are of opinion that St. 1962, c. 646, framed as it is in general language, was designed to benefit all pensioners whose retirement was occasioned by an accidental disability which in fact had occurred in the performance of their duties. That the retirement of the plaintiff was so occasioned was appropriately established by the judge who so found and thus supplied the lack of information in the plaintiff’s retirement order which it was vital for him to have in order to qualify for the additional annual amount which the court appropriately ordered for him.

Decree affirmed.

C. 32, § 57, as amended through St. 1954, c. 627, § 12: “A veteran, including an army nurse, who has been in the service of the commonwealth, or of any county, city, town or district thereof, for a total period of ten years in the aggregate, may, upon petition to the retiring authority, be retired, in the discretion of said authority, from active service, at one half of the highest annual rate of compensation ... if he is found by said authority to have become incapacitated for active service; provided, that he has a total income from all sources, exclusive of such retirement allow-ance_ and of any sum received from the government of the United States as a pension for war service, not exceeding one