The plaintiffs, however, maintain that § 45, which requires filing within thirty days, is determinative of the issue. They argue that the failure of the Association to file the amendment within the thirty day period rendered it inoperative.
We think that the judge erred in finding former § 35 applicable and that the plaintiffs are correct in maintaining' that the Association is a § 45 corporation. Section 45 applies to two classes of organizations: (1) “Domestic fraternal benefit corporations governed by direct vote of their members and limiting their membership as provided in section 4,”4 and (2) “domestic fraternal benefit corporations limiting their membership to the permanent employees of cities or towns, the commonwealth or the federal government, and not paying death benefits, but paying annuities or gratuities contingent upon disability or long service . . ..” Because it limits its membership to municipal employees and ex-employees, the Association belongs to class (1) of § 45. The Association argues, however, that the clause “and not paying death benefits,” applies to both classes, and that since the Association does pay death benefits, the