Police Relief Assn. Inc. v. Commissioner of Ins. 347 Mass. 686, where, concerning a similar association, it was held that, although the increased benefits removed the association from § 46, the payment of death benefits did not prevent the application of § 45, since the limiting clause affected only the second class of organizations, that is, “domestic fraternal benefit corporations limiting their membership to the permanent employees of cities or towns.” Since the defendant Association clearly is an organization composed of other than permanent employees, and belongs to class (1) of § 45, *8it was unaffected by the limiting language concerning the payment of death benefits.