New Amsterdam Casualty Co. v. Goldstein
[…] At all material times the plaintiff was ignorant of the facts relative to the theft.

This is an action of contract to recover the amount paid to the defendant. There was a statement of agreed facts. The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment was denied and judgment was ordered for the defendant. The plaintiff appealed.

The issues spring from the effect, if any, of G. L. c. 175, § 186: “No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”

Preliminarily, as the result will not be affected, we treat the disputed provision as merely a warranty, and not creating a condition precedent. That the title of the original owner was not divested by the theft is elementary law. All he lost was possession.