AAA Movers v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] Fitz-simmons gave one example “pulled at random” of a carrier whose operating authority, under its certificate, was considerably narrower than the definition under the tariff. He gave another example, without naming the carrier, where a carrier had a choice of two rates and chose the higher, with the result that the department ordered that a refund be given. Fitzsimmons said that this was “not an isolated instance.”

General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2), provides that “agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts,” and that “(Vjvidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” Fitzsimmons testified to matters within his personal knowledge as an official of the department. No objection was made to his testimony, nor did the association offer any evidence on these issues.