To His Excellency, the Governor of the Commonwealth:
[…] He is “the chief prosecuting officer” (p. 388) and “the chief law officer of the Commonwealth” (p. 389). “He may institute, conduct, and maintain all such suits and proceedings as he deems necessary for the enforcement of the laws of the State, the preservation of order, and the protection of public rights” (pp. 390-391). General Laws c. 12, § 10, provides that the Attorney General “shall take cognizance of all violations of law or of orders of courts, tribunals or commissions affecting the general welfare of the people.” In Commonwealth v. Tuck, 20 Pick. 356, 364, it was said, “The authority of the attorney general, when present, to conduct and manage all criminal prosecutions, is unquestionable.”