Chatham Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] On April 12, 1968, Chatham filed with the State Tax Commission an application for abatement of tax for its fiscal year ending 1966 in the amount of $58,388.63 on the grounds that (1) the Commissioner had erroneously computed Chatham’s tax liability under § 32 rather than § 38B; and (2) the Commissioner had failed to comply with the statutory notice requirements of G. L. c. 63, § 44. The Commissioner’s decision denying the request for abatement was affirmed by the Appellate *219Tax Board. Chatham appeals from the latter’s decision. There was no error.

1. General Laws c. 63, § 38B, as amended, applies to “[e]very domestic business corporation . . . which is engaged exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding securities on its own behalf and not as a broker” (emphasis supplied). An examination of the language and history of § 38B indicates that it was intended to confer favorable tax benefits on those corporations exclusively engaged in the business of buying, selling and holding securities on their own behalf. To accomplish this result the Legislature exempted such corporations from taxation as ordinary business corporations and mandated that they be taxed in accordance with the personal income tax law. Nichols, Taxation in Massachusetts (3d ed.) 610-612. Barrett and Bailey, Taxation (2d ed.) § 831. In order to qualify for the favorable treatment, § 38B requires that the corporation be “engaged exclusively in buying, selling, dealing in, or holding securities on its own behalf.” Although the section has been amended several times since its enactment in 1929, the word “exclusively” appears in the original enactment and has been retained in every subsequent amendment. St. 1929, c. 359, § 1.