Kuhn v. Bur Alcohol Tobacco
[…] As the reviewing court, “the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” 5 U.S.C. § 706.1 “To the extent that this appeal challenges the Director's interpretation of the statutory provisions ATF administers, we utilize principles of Chevron deference.” Vineland Fireworks Co., Inc. v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives, --- F.3d ----, 2008 WL 4530536, at *4 (3d Cir. Oct. 10, 2008) (citing Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984)). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1), ATF denied Kuhn an explosives permit because “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . who is under indictment for, or who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to “to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign 1 Kuhn has moved to strike portions of the administrative record because he alleges those portions are either incorrect or prejudicial to his case.