Commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs v. Medford Housing Authority
[…] Those regulations were filed with the Secretary of State on February 26, 1973, and published by him on March 2, 1973. By a letter dated March 9, 1973, DCA again disapproved the “4506 procedure” and ordered MHA to discontinue it. These suits followed, and a preliminary injunction was issued against the threatened evictions. The Boston Housing Authority and the Somerville Housing Authority filed a brief as friends of the court supporting the position of DCA.

*8291. Authority for these suits. The suit by DCA is authorized by G. L. c. 121B, § 29, inserted by St. 1969, c. 751, § 1: “Except as otherwise stated therein, compliance with this chapter, the rules and regulations adopted by the department and the terms of any low-rent housing project or clearance project authorized by this chapter, may be enforced by a proceeding in equity.” See the prior provision, G. L. c. 121, § 26U; Sullivan v. Fall River Housing Authy. 348 Mass. 738, 739. The Sullivan case raises some question as to the authorization for the suit by the tenants.