Palmer v. Board of Selectmen
[…] This understandably can best be gained through a liberal education.”

Judgment of the Superior Court affirmed.

General Laws c. 41, § 108L, inserted by St. 1970, c. 835, provides in pertinent part: “There is hereby established a career incentive pay program offering base salary increases to regular full-time members of the various city and town police departments, the division of state police in the department of public safety, the capitol police and the metropolitan district commission police, as a reward for furthering their education in the field of police work.”