O'Leary v. Town Manager of Arlington
[…] He may in connection with such transfer of such powers or duties transfer the duties and powers of one department, commission, board or office to another and may, with the approval and consent of the finance committee, transfer the appropriation of such one department, commission, board or office to another.”

A 1956 amendment to §15 (b) (St. 1956, c. 634, §7), adding two sentences, has no bearing in this case.

General Laws c. 41, § 97, which was accepted by the town in 1926, reads as follows: “In towns which accept this section or have accepted corresponding provisions of earlier laws there shall be a police department established under the direction of the selectmen, who shall appoint a chief of police and such other police officers as they deem necessary, and fix their compensation in an amount not in the aggregate exceeding the annual appropriation therefor. The selectmen may make *253suitable regulations governing the police department and the officers thereof, and in towns which are not subject to provisions of chapter thirty-one to the contrary may remove the chief and other officers at pleasure.