3. The judge did not exceed the scope of review entrusted to him by modifying the commission’s order relating to the length of time Silberberg should have received an increased rate of pay because she performed as head of the occupational therapy department. Moreover, his conclusion was correct, since the more liberal finding of *318the Commissioner was not supported by the evidence before him.
4. The judgment is to be modified by reinstating the award of damages for emotional distress, and, as so modified, is affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 151B, § 4, as amended through St. 1965, c. 397, § 4, provides in pertinent part: “It shall be an unlawful practice: 1. For an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the ... sex ... of any individual... to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.”
General Laws c. 15IB, § 4, provides in part: “It shall be an unlawful practice: ... 4. For any . .. employer . .. to ... discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he has filed a complaint....”