The commissioners conten
[…] Such was not the purpose of this statute. Nor was this an intended effect of the statute.
Chapter 35 extensively regulates the counties’ authority over the salaries of county employees. Section 34, as amended through St. 1969, c. 849, § 15, a specific exception to the rule of § 32, provides that “[n]o ... salary [shall be] increased, until an appropriation sufficient therefor has been made by the general court; except that salary increases in accordance with the salary schedule may be granted as set forth in section fifty-one B____” Court stenographers are not included in the aforesaid salary schedule, because the Legislature removed their jobs from classification powers of county officials, c. 35, § 49, when it gave the judges plenary control of stenographers’ salary levels.