Eastman Kodak Co. v. Clerk of the Third District Court
[…] The references in § 104 to counterclaims and cross-claims would aggravate the problem. Textually § 104 can be read as intended to function in more or less mechanical fashion, and there is practical sense in having it do so in a District Court system with a very large number of entries. There is a contrast here with the design of G. L. c. 231, § 102C, providing for remand of cases from the Superior Court to the District Courts; this speaks of a “determination by said court [Superior Court] that if the plaintiff prevails, there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery will exceed four thousand dollars.”7 (See also Rule 29 of the Superior Court, as amended [1976].)

As already intimated, as far as we can see the conclusion *238we reach is not inconsistent with any general policy that inheres in § 104 as a removal statute.8