Eastman Kodak Co. v. Clerk of the Third District Court
[…] Clerk of the Superior Court, 368 Mass. 116 (1975).

It is not made clear, in the light of the other allegations of the complaint, why April 3, 1974, rather than March 23, 1974, was pleaded as the date for commencement of the running of interest.

See, e.g., St. 1965, c. 377, restating G. L. c. 231, § 104 (the ad damnum in the writ must then have exceeded $2,000 rather than $4,000 to permit removal).

In tort cases, interest is to be added “from the date of commencement of the action----” See G. L. c. 231, § 6B, as appearing in St. 1973, c. 1114, § 155.

The first paragraph of G. L. c. 231, § 102C, as amended through St. 1974, c. 437, § 1, provides: “The superior court may of its own motion or on the motion of a plaintiff or defendant, after determination by said court that if the plaintiff prevails, there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery will exceed four thousand dollars, transfer for trial any civil action pending in said court to the court from which such action was previously removed, if any, or if such action was originally entered in the superior court, to any district court, including the municipal court of the city of Boston, in which it could have been brought under the provisions of section two of chapter two hundred and twenty-three.”

Note the last two sentences of § 104 (n.l above) as to possible retrial in the Superior Court of an action, commenced in a District Court, which could not be removed because the claim was of insufficient amount.