First Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. State Tax Commission
[…] The amount of allowable deductions will vary among taxpayers for a variety of reasons, including differences in deductions for contributions to surplus or the guaranty fund. That fact does not make the rate other than uniform. If the associations are placed in a separate classification, and, as we have said, the statute itself makes no such classification, such a classification does not violate art. 44. See Barnes v. State Tax Comm’n, 363 Mass. 589, 594 (1973).

6. We come then to the second contention of the asso*492ciations that, because of unfair discrimination, the excise violates 12 U.S.C. § 1464(h) (1970). The excise does not apply to credit unions. From this, the associations argue that the excise is invalid because it is not imposed “on other similar local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institutions.” There is no question that a credit union is a “local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institution.” See G. L. c. 171, § 2. The issue is whether a credit union is “similar” to a Federal savings and loan association within the meaning of § 1464 (h).