Mrs. Montagna should take no part in either the discussions nor the vote with respect to these licenses if approval by this Commission is anticipated.”
The need to reach early decision on the applications filed on January 23 did not prevent comparison with others, for the others had been filed by early February and were known when the hearings commenced on February 20.
Section 12 provides in part that a victualler “may be licensed by the local licensing authorities, subject to the prior approval of the commission.”
See the partial text of § 67 quoted at note 2 supra. Section 67 also provides: “If the commission approves the action of the local licensing authorities it shall issue notice to them to that effect, but if the commission disapproves of their action it shall issue a decision in writing advising said local authorities of the reasons why it does not approve, and shall then remand the matter to the said local authorities for further action. The commission shall not in any event order a license to be issued to any applicant except after said applicant’s application for license has first been granted by the local authorities.”
Section 43 establishes the commission. Section 44 states: “The commission shall have general supervision of the conduct of the business of manufacturing, importing, exporting, storing, transporting and selling alcoholic beverages ....”