There is no difficulty in the board’s acting effectively on remand. The two disinterested selectmen may act for the board; the situation is not one of “necessity” which might allow Mrs. Montagna’s participation despite her interest. See Graham v. McGrail, 370 Mass. 133, 138 (1976); Albano v. Selectmen of S. Hadley, 341 Mass. 494, 496 (1960); Coyne, supra at 228; Township Comm. of Freehold v. Gelber, 26 N.J. Super. 388, 393 (1953).
The judgment of the Superior Court is reversed and the commission’s decision reinstated.
So ordered.
Section 67, as appearing in St. 1953, c. 672, provides in part: “Any applicant for a license who is aggrieved by the action of the local licensing authorities in refusing to grant the same, or by their failure to act within the period of thirty days limited by section sixteen B,... may appeal therefrom to the commission within five days following notice of such action or following the expiration of said period, upon petition in writing, setting forth all the material facts in the case.”
The parties raise no question about the license awarded to the Ramada Inn, which was earlier approved by the commission.