We deliberately do not limit our decision merely to the appellant herein. Mrs. Montagna should take no part in either the discussions nor the vote with respect to these licenses if approval by this Commission is anticipated.”
The need to reach early decision on the applications filed on January 23 did not prevent comparison with others, for the others had been filed by early February and were known when the hearings commenced on February 20.
Section 12 provides in part that a victualler “may be licensed by the local licensing authorities, subject to the prior approval of the commission.”
See the partial text of § 67 quoted at note 2 supra.