Evancho v. Director of the Division of Employment Security
[…] The plaintiff was represented by counsel at the hearings and at subsequent proceedings. The plaintiff’s request for further review by the full board of review was denied, and the decision of the review examiner became the final decision of the board. She then instituted a timely petition for review in the Second District Court of Eastern Middlesex, pursuant to G. L. c. 151A, § 42. On June 21, 1977, a judge of that court, after hearing, affirmed the decision to deny benefits. The plaintiff appealed directly to this court. Id.

General Laws c. 151 A, § 29 (a), as amended through St. 1973, c. 899, §§ 3, 3A, provides that “[a]n individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits . . . shall be paid for each week of unemployment [a certain amount]” (emphasis added). The decisions of the District Court judge and the review examiners to deny the plaintiff her benefits were based on the statutory definition of “total unemployment.”