The assistant fire chief states in his affidavit that "suitable access ... does not exist” for passage of fire vehicles (all eight feet wide) to the main portions of six lots because of the narrow necks or their "acute angular changes in direction”; and there are other lots that "would be difficult to navigate within their lot lines.” Adding to this the factor of confu*807sion, the affiant concludes that under the plan "a significant hazard exists for the homeowner and the safety of his dwelling in the event of fire.”
Section 81M of the Subdivision Control Law states that it "has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare” of residents "by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein”; and, further, that "[t]he powers of a planning board ... shall be exercised with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel.”