The defendants did not tender any materials in réply. The judge referred the motions to a master who, after hearing, recommended with brief memorandum that judgment enter for the plaintiffs on the motions. The judge accepted the recommendation without further opinion. Tristram lodged an appeal in the Appeals Court, and we transferred the case here on our own motion.
As a preface to considering the substance of the master’s recommendation, we note that a "subdivision” is defined by G. L. c. 41, § 81L, as amended through St. 1965, c. 61, as "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots,” but there is excepted from this definition, and regarded as not a subdivision for purposes of the law, such a division of a tract of land "if, at the time when it [the division] is made, every lot within the tract so divided has frontage on (a) a public way or a way which the clerk of the city or town certifies is maintained and used as a public way.”* **4 Section 81L continues: "Such frontage shall *804be of at least such distance as is then required by zoning or other ordinance or by-law, if any, of said city or town for erection of a building on such lot, and if no distance is so required, such frontage shall be of at least twenty feet.” The Nantucket zoning by-law, § V, requires for the present district a frontage of seventy-five feet.
In the master’s view there was no genuine issue of fact. Each of the forty-six lots did extend to a public way and bordered thereon for not less than seventy-five feet.