Lowell Gas Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] (c) gas "meters” are devices to measure and record the amount of gas, from a "service,” entering the customer’s internal pipes or lines, through which the gas flows to points of actual use; and

(d) meter "installations” are structures of wood or metal, on the customer’s premises, which support a gas meter or by means of which a gas meter is attached to a wall.

The phrase "pipes and meters” when used hereinafter will refer collectively to all the disputed items listed.

As originally added by St. 1966, c. 14, § 1, G. L. c. 64H, § 6(r) read, in pertinent part, as follows: "§ 6. Exemptions. — The following sales *257and the gross receipts therefrom shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this section: